Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Cambridge Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Cambridge AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Cambridge Massachusetts Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Cambridge MA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Cambridge Crime Index 37413713.64479.3
 
Cambridge Violent Crimes 458454.6553.5
Cambridge Murders 227
Cambridge Rapes 1110.933.1
Cambridge Robberies 208206.5205.8
Cambridge Aggravated Assaults 237235.3336.5
 
Cambridge Property Crimes 328332593906.1
Cambridge Burglaries 684679813.2
Cambridge Larceny/Thefts 23762358.62601.7
Cambridge Motor Vehicle Thefts 223221.4501.5
 
Cambridge Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Cambridge crime collection area population of 100,737.
  • Cambridge crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Cambridge crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Cambridge

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Cambridge crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Cambridge crime level is worse than national average.

 CAMBRIDGE STATISTICS
 Cambridge Population: 101355
 Male Population: 49674
 Female Population: 51681
 Households: 42615
 Median Age: 30
 Average Household Size: 2.03
Cambridge Population
Cambridge Crime Level:

 MORE MA CRIME STATS
  Boston
  Worcester
  Springfield
  Framingham
  Cambridge
  Lowell
  Attleboro
  Brookline
  Newton
  Plymouth
  Brockton
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement